Category: Relationships

Why does law require immigrants to live in us 5 years before they can become naturalized citizen

The current law actually requires that immigrants (permanent residents) applying for US citizenship through a still valid marriage wait 3 years from the date their permanent resident status was granted (it’s the date you find on your premanent resident card). The application can be sent 90 days prior to the